Skip to main content

KIALOA US-1: Dare to Win

An online companion to Jim Kilroy's book
Home
Crew
Participants
Competitors
KIALOA I
KIALOA II
KIALOA III
KIALOA IV
KIALOA V
Share Your KIALOA Story
Additions to the Book
Yacht Club Events
KIALOA Legacies
Related Links
Social Media & Updates
Press Release
Reviews
Crew Thank You's
This page lists the Competitors, in racing, against the KIALOA's... Again we have tried to maintain an accurate database of names.  Please email us with any additional information.

*Click underlined names for reminiscence

                                                                                                                                               deceased
Competitors


Ahmanson, Bill (Sirius)

Ahmanson, Bob (Sirius)

Ahmanson, Howard (Sirius)

Allpress, Jocko

Baldwin, Grant  (Audacious)

Bell, Bob (Condor)

Bergesen, Morten (Nariida)

Berridge, Dave (Ondine)

Bond, Alan (Apollo III, Drumbeat)

Bowen, Max (Plum Crazy)

Bown, Ash (Carousel)

Bruynzeel, Cornelius † (words of his nephew Rem) (Stormvogel)

Burdette, Joe

Cayard, Paul (Il Moro de Venezia)

Coumantaros, George S. (Baccarat, Boomerang)

David, George (Rambler)

DeMeuse, Ken (Blackfin)

Dewailly, Jacques (Emeraude)

Dougan, Pat (Columbia)

Eddy, Arnold (Tempest)

Eddy, Jim (Tempest)

Edgcomb, John "LJ" (Boomerang)

Ellison, Larry (Sayonara)

 Competitors

Fischer, Syd (Ragamuffin)

Freeman, Graham "Frizzle" (Sayonara)

Gardini, Raul (Il Moro di Venezia)

Green, Marvin (Nirvana)

Green, Peter (Patrice III)

Greenman, Chris (Nirvana)

Hale, Robert (Boomerang)

Haskell, Don (Chubasco)

Hood Sr, Ted (Robin)

Jobson, Gary & Janice

Johnson, Bob (Ticonderoga, Windward Passage)

Johnson, Fritz (Windward Passage)

Johnson, Mark (Windward Passage)

Kalbetzer, John (Bumblebee)

Kemp, Chuck & Linda (Boomerang)

Kennedy, Mike (Audacious)
Kennedy, Janice

Kennedy, Patrick

Koch, Bill (Matador)

Kurts, Peter (Love & War)

Lewis, Bernard (Sovereign)

Long, Huey (Ondine)

Mattingly, Jim

McPherson, Don (Ondine)

Miller, Stan (Ragtime)

Moloscho, Harry (Drifter)

 Competitors

Muir, Rod (Windward Passage)

Mundle, Rob (Ondine)

Neuberth, Jeff (Matador)

Packer, Peter (Ragtime)

Pasquini, Bill (Ragtime)

Pickles, John (Piccolo)

Plattner, Hasso (Morning Glory)

Recchi, Claudio (Benbow)

Rickland, Jack (Apollo & Ballyhoo)

Rooklyn, Jack (Ballyhoo)

Rumsey, John & Sheila (Blue Marlin)

Salisbury, Don (Psyche)

Smales, Fred (Escapade)

Thomas, "Tig" (Plum Crazy)

Turner, Ted (Tenacious, American Eagle)

Van Germert, Lee (Robin)

Vietor, Dave (Courageous)

Weisman, Gary (mulitple)

White, Bill (Ragtime)
Whitehouse-Vaux, William (Mistress Quickly)
Wilhite, Jim (Athene)
Wilson, Brin (Pathfinder)
Wood, Jacob (Sorcery)